Privacy Statement

Bay Financial Partners Limited and our people take your privacy and protecting your data seriously. We are bound by the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020, where the privacy principals of the Act govern how we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

We never tell any third party anything about you unless we have permission from you to do so or we are legally obligated to do so, and we try very hard to make sure no third party has access to any information we hold about you without your permission. We won't even tell anyone you are a client of ours unless you give approval.

What information do we collect?

Bay Financial Partners Limited collect information regarding your identity, address, financial and personal situation, your income, assets, liabilities, marital status and financial dependents, attitude towards money and experience with investing. We are obligated under the Anti-money Laundering and Countering Financing Terrorism Act 2009 to confirm your identity information, your address and in some situations your applicable financial assets. If this information is withheld, we may be unable to enter into a business relationship with you.

Why do we collect personal information?

The personal information you provide to us will be collected and held by Bay Financial Partners Limited and its subsidiaries in order to provide you with the best possible financial advice or other services relevant to your situation and to meet our obligations with the relevant laws, rules and regulations.

For record and training purposes, we may record our phone calls, meetings and video conference calls.

Who do we disclose your information to?

In order to provide you with our services, Bay Financial Partners Limited must disclose relevant information to its service providers, affiliated persons and any regulatory or governmental authorities or court to the extent to which such disclosure is required to be made by applicable law or court order. Our auditors may also review any information held by us about you.

Right to access, correct and delete personal information

You have the right to request access to, correct and, in some circumstances, delete your personal information. You can do so by contacting us in writing.

When you contact us with such a request, we will take steps to update or delete your personal information, provide you with access to your personal information and/or otherwise address your query within 2o days of us receiving your request. To protect the security of your personal information, you may be required to provide identification before we update or provide you with access to your personal information.

We are only able to delete your personal information to the extent that it is not required to be held by us to satisfy any legal, regulatory, or similar requirements.

There is no fee for requesting that your personal information is corrected or deleted or for us to make corrections or deletions. In processing your request for access to your personal information, a reasonable cost may be charged. This charge covers such things as locating the information and supplying it to you.

There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information. If we refuse to give you access or to correct or delete your personal information, we will let you know our reasons, except if the law prevents us from doing so.

If we refuse your request to correct or delete your personal information, you also have the right to request that a statement be associated with your personal information noting that you disagree with its accuracy.

If we refuse your request to access, correct or delete your personal information, we will also provide you with information on how you can complain about the refusal.

Retaining your personal information

Bay Financial Partners Limited is obligated under a number of laws to retain your personal information.

It is our policy to retain client files for as long as legally possible, as it provides the record of advice we have provided. All files will be retained for a minimum period of seven years after any recommended product or platform has ended, unless legally required to be kept for longer.

We manage a regular destruction process of past client files. If your client file no longer needs to be retained, it will be confidentially and permanently destroyed.

Keeping your data secure

At Bay Financial Partners Limited we take every measure to keep your data safe. All computers and other electronic devices with access to your information require passwords to access the device and have anti-malware protection installed. Most information is stored electronically for the long term on servers managed by Microsoft Corporation on Microsoft Azure and Office Cloud Servers behind another layer of password protection.  Some information may be also be stored on Google Workspace Servers, behind secure passwords. We may also temporarily store electronic information on in house personal computers or file servers protected by secure passwords. All paper records are stored in offices locked when no staff are in.

Bay Financial Partners Limited employees and agents are bound by internal information security policies and are required to keep information secure.

If there is a privacy breach

We work hard to keep your personal information safe. However, despite applying strict security measures and following industry standards to protect your personal information, there is still a possibility that our security could be breached. If we experience a privacy breach, where there is a loss or unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information that is likely to cause you serious harm, we will, as soon as we become aware of the breach:

  • Seek to quickly identify and secure the breach to prevent any further breaches and reduce the harm caused;
  • Assess the nature and severity of the breach, including the type of personal information involved and the risk of harm to affected individuals;
  • Advise and involve the appropriate authorities where criminal activity is suspected;
  • Where appropriate, notify any individuals who are affected by the breach (where possible, directly);
  • Where appropriate, put a notice on our website advising our clients of the breach; and
  • Notify the Privacy Commissioner.

Privacy Policy queries and concerns

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you feel that we have compromised your privacy in some way, please contact our Practise Manager who is also the Privacy Officer at:

Bay Financial Partners Limited

Office 4, Level 1, 556 Business Hub, 556 Cameron Road,

Tauranga 3112

t: 07 578 3863

http://www.bayfinancialpartners.co.nz

FSPR No:: 46001

We will acknowledge your complaint within three working days of its receipt. We will let you know if we need any further information from you to investigate your complaint.

We aim to resolve complaints as quickly as possible. We strive to resolve complaints within five working days, but some complaints take longer to resolve. If your complaint is taking longer, we will let you know what is happening and a date by which you can reasonably expect a response.

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy related concern you may lodge a complaint on the Privacy Office website at www.privacy.org.nz or send a complaint form to the Privacy Commissioner at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington 6143,
New Zealand

Fax: 04- 474 7595
Email: 
Telephone: 0800 803 909
Website: www.privacy.org.nz

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or anything else, please contact us.

We can make changes to our Privacy Statement from time to time, and this will be available on our website. It is your responsibility to check this information.

Privacy Policy Specific to bayfinancialpartners.co.nz

The privacy of our visitors to bayfinancialpartners.co.nz is important to us.

At Bay Financial Partners Limited, we recognise that privacy of your personal information is important. Below is information on the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use and visit bayfinancialpartners.co.nz, and how we safeguard your information.  We never sell your personal information to third parties.

Personal Information

Personal information may be collected from you to facilitate orders or other transactions with us. Any personal information you send us via email, online forms or other communication is stored securely and will not be used by anyone other than authorised staff.

Like any personal information collected on bayfinancialpartners.co.nz, we will only use for information for the intended purpose, for example to process your order and ensure its safe and secure delivery.

Log Files

As with most other websites, we collect and use the data contained in log files.  The information in the log files include  your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider, such as Xtra or Vodafone), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer, Edge, Safari or Google Chrome), the time you visited our site and which pages you visited throughout our site.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We do use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our site.  This could include only showing you a popup once in your visit, or the ability to login to some of our features, such as forums.

We may also use third party advertisements on bayfinancialpartners.co.nz to support our site.  Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP , the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed.  This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing Tauranga restaurant ads to someone in Tauranga, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing cooking ads to someone who frequents cooking sites).

DoubleClick DART cookies

We may also use DART cookies for ad serving through Google’s DoubleClick, which places a cookie on your computer when you are browsing the web and visit a site using DoubleClick advertising (including some Google AdSense advertisements).  This cookie is used to serve ads specific to you and your interests (”interest based targeting”).  The ads served will be targeted based on your previous browsing history (For example, if you have been viewing sites about visiting Mt Maunganui, you may see Mt Maunganui hotel advertisements when viewing a non-related site, such as on a site about rugby).  DART uses “non personally identifiable information”.  It does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, social security numbers, bank account numbers or credit card numbers.

You can manage what Goggle and many other ad serving companies will show on all sites by visiting "YourAdChoices" powered by the Digital Advertising Alliance https://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN. We do not endorse or recommend you do so.

You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security.  However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites.  This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.

Deleting cookies does not mean you are permanently opted out of any advertising program.  Unless you have settings that disallow cookies, the next time you visit a site running the advertisements, a new cookie will be added.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or anything else, please contact us.

We can make changes to our Privacy Statement from time to time, and this will be available on our website. It is your responsibility to check this information.

  • Last updated on .

The information on this site is intended as a guide only. The information is of a general nature and does not and cannot ever constitute personal advice.
Copyright © 2012-2021 Bay Financial Partners Limited  | All Rights Reserved